CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 814996

Mr. Larry Robinette
Western Quality Products
3600 W. Dickinson Blvd.
Fort Stockton, TX 79735

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile crane from Mexico

Dear Mr. Robinette:

In your letter dated September 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information submitted with your inquiry depicts the mobile crane as a small crane capable of being mounted on a vehicle trailer hitch drawbar or on a rollabout frame. The crane basically consists of a vertical column, boom arm, hydraulic cylinder or winch lifting device, and optional outriggers. It is similar in size to the type of crane used in workshops and garages.

The applicable subheading for the mobile crane will be 8426.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cranes designed for mounting on road vehicles. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division